Privacy Policy

‘Élményakadémia Közhasznú Egyesület’ (Academy of Experience Association) is committed to protecting the personal data of its members, volunteers, employees, agents, clients and partners. We treat personal information as confidential, and implement any security, technical and organisational measures that guarantee the safety of such data, and review these measures from time to time.

 

CONTACT DETAILS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

Name of organisation: ‘Élményakadémia Közhasznú Egyesület’ (Academy of Experience Association)

Registered office, office address, and mailing address: Hungary, 1067 Budapest, Teréz krt. 27. fsz. 5.

Represented by: Mr. András Csapi managing director

Phone number: +36 30 200 7988

Email: hello@elmenyakademia.hu

VAT ID: 18188837-1-42

Registration ID:  01-02-0011799

Website: www.elmenyakademia.hu

 

LEGAL COMPLIANCE

Our principles for data processing are in compliance with the applicable law related to data security:

  • Act LXIII of 1992 on the Protection of Personal Data and the Disclosure of Information of Public Interest;
  • Act CVIII of 2001 on Electronic Commerce and on Information Society Services;
  • Act XLVIII of 2008 on the Basic Requirements of and Certain Restrictions on Commercial Advertising;
  • Act CXII of 2011 on the Right to Informational Self-Determination and Freedom of Information;
  • Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.  

 

OUR PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

LAWFULNESS, FAIRNESS AND TRANSPARENCY

When collecting and processing data, we always act in a fair and lawful manner, and in compliance with the purpose of data processing in each phase of data processing.

PURPOSE LIMITATION

We process personal data exclusively for the specified purpose, and to exercise a right or to fulfil an obligation.

DATA MINIMISATION

We process only such personal data and only for the period of time that is absolutely necessary and appropriate for achieving the purpose of data processing.  

ACCURACY

During data processing, we seek to ensure that the data are accurate, complete and – if it is necessary in the context of the purpose of data processing – up-to-date.

STORAGE LIMITATION

We process personal data only to the extent and for the period necessary to achieve the purpose, and thereafter, we ensure that the data subject is unidentifiable.

INTEGRITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY  

We ensure protecting the security of data processing through technical, organisational and systemic measures providing appropriate protection against the risks related to data processing.

 

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

Personal data mean every information that can be associated with the data subject, particularly the name and ID of the data subject, and one or more known factors specific to their physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity –, and all the conclusions that can be drawn from the data related to the data subject.  

We process personal data only when the data subject has given their consent freely (legal basis based on consent) to use their data for the specific purpose.  In certain cases, however, law permits the processing, storing and transferring of a specific subset of the data given (legal basis based on legal obligation).

‘Élményakadémia Közhasznú Egyesület’ (Academy of Experience Association) shall process only such data and only for the period of time absolutely necessary to exercise its activities effectively and efficiently.  Scope of the data processed:

IN OWN DATABASES

Purpose of data processing  

Type of personal data  

Legal basis

Data necessary to keep in contact with and inform individuals

name, phone number, email address   

freely given consent 

Data necessary to keep up or establish collaboration 

CV, cover letter (together with name, email address, phone number)  

freely given consent, contractual legal basis

Data necessary to keep up or establish business engagement

name, phone number, email address, place of work, position 

freely given consent

Data necessary to fulfil HR administration tasks

contracts and payroll data of the members, employees, agents of the Association, etc.  

contractual legal basis

Data necessary to fulfil accounting tasks and for tax compliance

invoices, statements, income certificate, etc. 

contractual legal basis

Data necessary to apply for trainings, events (hereinafter: programmes), and to have the programmes in a safe way

name, phone number, email address, name of the programme, ‘TAJ’ (social security) number, data describing physical and health status 

freely given consent

Photos and videos taken of the participants of our programmes

content of the photos and videos, the image of the data subjects recorded therein, and also their voice if it’s a video recording

freely given consent

SUBSCRIPTION TO NEWSLETTERS

We circulate our newsletter 3 or 4 times a year, informing the individuals who have subscribed to our mailing list about our current projects and events, voluntary, training and support options.

Purpose of data processing

Type of personal data 

Legal basis

Circulating the newsletter

name, email address, organisation

freely given consent

Later, you can withdraw your consent or change your previously set preferences by using the link provided at the bottom of the newsletter, or via an email sent to the Association.

We send our newsletters to you partly via Gmail mailing service, and partly via the newsletter distribution system of Mail Chimp. These services are committed to safeguarding personal data, and consider data privacy particularly important. They do not transfer data, lists, and email addresses to third parties. For more information on the privacy policy of Gmail mailing service, please click here. And for more information on the privacy policy of Mail Chimp, please click here.

OTHER DATA PROCESSING

In case of data processing not covered in this notice, we shall provide detailed information when collecting the data.

 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

We process personal data with the utmost care and in a strictly confidential way, only to the extent necessary for using the services, and in compliance with any provisions specified by the person giving the consent.

We guarantee protecting the safety of personal data and minimising the risks related to data processing by IT, organisational and systemic measures. We review these measures and policies from time to time, and adjust them as applicable. This is how we guarantee that the processed data:

  • are protected from unauthorised access (confidentiality of data);
  • are accessible for the authorised individuals (availability);
  • are assured to be authentic and verified (authenticity of data processing);
  • are verifiably unchanged (integrity of data).

DATA PROCESSOR

‘Élményakadémia Közhasznú Egyesület’ (Academy of Experience Association) does not delegate data processing to any entity.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

Data subjects may exercise their rights via a letter sent to the mailing address of ‘Élményakadémia Közhasznú Egyesület’ (Academy of Experience Association) (Hungary, 1067 Budapest, Teréz krt. 27. fsz. 5.), or an email sent to the email address of the Association: hello@elmenyakademia.hu.

INFORMATION  

All individuals have the right to ask for information about their data processed by us, particularly about the source of such data, the purpose and legal basis of data processing, the name, position of the data processor and their activity carried out in relation to the data processing, conditions and impact of a potential data breach and the measures implemented to address it, and also about the legal basis and the recipient when data transfer occurs. Information can be requested via the contact details of the Data Controller specified above.

We provide the requested information within the shortest possible timeframe, but not later than within 30 days. We only deny providing information in cases mandatory by law.  

ACCESS

The data subject has the right to view their personal data any time upon a request submitted in advance via the contact details of the Data Controller provided.  

RECTIFICATION

If the personal data do not match reality, it is possible to ask for rectification via a request submitted to the Data Controller through the contact details of the Data Controller. In case there is true personal data available, we rectify the personal data without undue delay.

OBJECTION

The data subject has the right to object to the processing of their personal data, and ask for ceasing data processing or erasure of the processed data by submitting a request in writing to ‘Élményakadémia Közhasznú Egyesület’ (Academy of Experience Association) or via an email sent to hello@elmenyakademia.hu.

ERASURE

Personal data should be erased, if

  • their processing is unlawful;
  • the data subject requests erasure of their personal data, with the exception of mandatory data processing;
  • these data are incomplete or erroneous, and this state of the data cannot be resolved in a lawful way, provided that no law prohibits such erasure;
  • the purpose of data processing has ceased, or the timeframe for the storage of data is over, except for the case when the storage medium of the data needs to be safeguarded in the archives;
  • such erasure is ordered by court or authority.

The data subject may request erasure in writing at ‘Élményakadémia Közhasznú Egyesület’ (Academy of Experience Association), or via email sent to hello@elmenyakademia.hu. In this instance, data will be deleted permanently without undue delay.

OPTIONS FOR LEGAL REMEDIES

For legal remedies and in case of complaints, please contact the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information (Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság).

Registered office: Hungary, 1024 Budapest, Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C.  

Mailing address: Hungary, 1534 Budapest, Pf.: 834

Telephone: +36 1 391 1400

Fax: +36 1 391 1410  

Email: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu